2012 Marlowe Awards: Recognizing a year of Colorado theatre
David Marlowe is Out Front Colorado's theater critic.
Getting a production from page to stage is a daunting task. The collaborative nature of every endeavor to produce a play requires a network of artists, many of whom are unseen and unsung. This reviewer would like to express gratitude to each and all who helped make this past year the artistic triumph that it was. Since there was so much outstanding work done this past year, I have listed the top three or four in each category. It’s a humbling task to attempt to choose the best performances and the best technical achievements of the Denver Theatre community in 2012.
Best Actor, Drama
Paul Page, ‘The Cider House Rules’, Vintage Theatre Productions
Ed Baierlein, ‘The Play About the Baby,’ Germinal Stage Denver
Larry Hecht, ‘Red,’ Curious Theatre Company
James O’Hagan-Murphy, ‘A Doll’s House,’ Byers-Evans House Theatre Company
Best Actress, Drama
Deborah Persoff, ‘The Play About the Baby,’ Germinal Stage Denver
Billie McBride, ‘Driving Miss Daisy,’ Senior Housing Project
Theresa Dwyer Reid, ‘A Doll’s House,’ Byers-Evans House Theatre Company
Anne Oberbroeckling, ‘August: Osage County,’ Abster Productions
Best Supporting Actor, Drama
Benjamin Bonenfant, ‘Red’, Curious Theatre Company
Paul Page, ‘Glengarry Glen Ross,’ The Edge Theatre Company
Jose Zuniga, ‘The Cider House Rules,’ Vintage Theatre Productions
Matthew Blood-Smythe, ‘Miss Julie,’ Paragon Theatre
Best Supporting Actress, Drama
Kelly Reeves, ‘The Cider House Rules,’ Vintage Theatre Productions
Mare Trevathan, ‘Richard III,’ Colorado Shakespeare Festival
Timmi Ann Lasley, ‘Three Sisters,’ Spark Theater
Åbby Apple Boes, ‘August: Osage County,’ Abster Productions
Best Actor, Musical
Brian Merz-Hutchinson, ‘Kiss of the Spider Woman,’ Vintage Theatre Productions
Bernie Cardell, ‘The Producers,’ Town Hall Arts Center
Brian Norber, ‘The Drowsy Chaperone,’ Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
Russell Mernagh, ‘The Who’s Tommy,’ Town Hall Arts Center
Best Actress, Musical
Megan Van De Hey, ‘Kiss of the Spider Woman,’ Vintage Theatre Productions
Ellen Kaye, ‘Avenue Q,’ Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
Boni McIntyre, ‘Sweeney Todd,’ Ignite Theatre
Brianna Firestone, ‘Sweet Charity,’ Town Hall Arts Center
Best Supporting Actress, Musical
Deborah Persoff, ‘The Drowsy Chaperone,’ Vintage Theatre Productions
Alicia Dunfee, ‘Cinderella,’ Boulder’s Dinner Theatre,
Ronni Gallup, ‘Sweet Charity,’ Town Hall Arts Center
Sara Closson Mertz, ‘Sweeney Todd,’ Ignite Theatre
Best Supporting Actor, Musical
Matthew La Fontaine, ‘The Who’s Tommy,’ Town Hall Arts Center
Tim Howard, ‘Sweeney Todd,’ Ignite Theatre
Travis Risner, ‘Camelot,’ Performance Now
Johnny Stewart, ’42nd Street’, Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
Best Actor, Comedy
Terry Burnsed, ‘The Misanthrope,’ Germinal Stage Denver
Jake Walker, ‘The Importance of Being Earnest,’ The Arvada Center
Zach Andrews, ‘Leading Ladies,’ Backstage Theatre
Michael Shaloub, ‘Don Juan in Hell,’ Germinal Stage Denver
Best Actress, Comedy
Pamela Clifton, ‘Naked in Encino,’ And Toto too Theatre Company
Leslie O’Carroll, ‘Noises Off,’ Colorado Shakespeare Festival
Michelle Grimes, ‘Becky’s New Car,’ Vintage Theatre Productions
Caitlin Wise, ‘The Importance of Being Earnest,’ The Arvada Center
Best Supporting Actor, Comedy
Matt Zambrano, ‘The Taming of the Shrew,’ Denver Center Theatre Company
Sam Gregory, ‘When We Are Married,’ Denver Center Theatre Company
Kurt Brighton, ‘Picasso at the Lapin Agile,’ Ashton Productions
Eric Victor, ‘The Misanthrope,’ Germinal Stage Denver
Best Supporting Actress, Comedy
Edith Weiss, ‘Leading Ladies,’ Backstage Theatre
Jan Cleveland, ‘Becky’s New Car,’ Vintage Theatre Productions
Bev Newcomb-Madden, ‘The Importance of Being Earnest,’ The Arvada Center
Kathleen Brady, ‘When We Are Married,’ The Denver Center Theatre Company
Best Actor in a Touring Company
Christopher Sieber as Albin in ‘La Cage Aux Folles’ Denver Center Attractions
Andy Kelso, ‘Wicked,’ Denver Center Attractions
Best Actress in a Touring Company
Alli Mauzey as Galinda in ‘Wicked,’ Denver Center Attractions
Mamie Parris as Elphaba in ‘Wicked,’ Denver Center Attractions
Outstanding Opera Diva
Marcia Ragonetti, ‘Master Class,’ Miners Alley Playhouse
Michelle Capalbo, ‘Il Trovatore,’ Opera Colorado
Elisabeth Caballero, ‘La Boheme,’ Central City Opera
Sinead Mulhern, ‘The Turn of the Screw,’ Central City Opera
Outstanding Male Opera Singer
Matthew Worth, Curley in ‘Oklahoma,’ Central City Opera
Curt Olds, Will Parker in ‘Oklahoma’ Central City Opera
Wayne Tigges, ‘Il Trovatore,’ Opera Colorado
Troy Cook, ‘La Boheme,’ Central City Opera
Most innovative stagecraft
Tommy Lee Jones in ‘Tommy Lee Jones Goes to Opera Alone,’ Buntport Theater
Best Sound
Jason Ducat, ‘When We Are Married,’ Denver Center Theatre Company
John Rivera, ‘The Who’s Tommy,’ Town Hall Arts Center
Wayne Kennedy, ‘Avenue Q,’ Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
Luke Allen Terry, ‘August: Osage County,’ Abster Productions
Best Lighting Design
Shannon McKinney, ‘Red,’ Curious Theatre Company
David Martin Jacques, ‘The Turn of the Screw, Central City Opera
Shannon McKinney, ‘Dirty Rotten Scoundrels,’ The Arvada Center
Jonathan Scott-McKean, ‘The Who’s Tommy,’ Town Hall Arts Center
Best Scenic Designer
Richard H. Pegg, ‘Visiting Mr. Green,’ Cherry Creek Theatre Company
Ed Baierlein, ‘Don Juan in Hell,’ Germinal Stage Denver
Vicki Smith, ‘When We Are Married,’ Denver Center Theatre Company
Brian Mallgrave, ‘Dirty Rotten Scoundrels,’ The Arvada Center
Best Costume Designers
Sallie Diamond, ‘Don Juan in Hell,’ Germinal Stage Denver
Kevin Brainerd, ‘A Doll’s House,’ Byers-Evans House Theatre Company
‘The Roast Beef Situation,’ Buntport Theater
Melinda Lacy, ‘Three Sisters,’ Spark Theater
Best Director, Musical
Bob Wells, ‘The Producers,’ Town Hall Arts Center
Rod Lansberry, ‘Dirty Rotten Scoundrels,’ Arvada Center
Nick Sugar, ‘The Who’s Tommy,’ Town Hall Arts Center
Michael Duran, ‘The Drowsy Chaperone,’ Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
Best Director, Drama
Christy Montour-Larson, ‘Red,’ Curious Theatre Company
Tad Baierlein, ‘The Play About the Baby,’ Germinal Stage Denver
Angela Astle, ‘A View From the Bridge,’ The Edge Theatre Company
Maggie Stillman and Brandon Palmer co-directors, ‘A Doll’s House,’ Byers-Evans House Theatre Company
Best Director, Comedy
Missy Moore, ‘Leading Ladies,’ Backstage Theatre
Sarah Mae Johnson, ‘Becky’s New Car,’ Vintage Theatre Productions
Susan Lyles, ‘Naked in Encino,’ And Toto too Theatre Company
Kent Thompson, ‘The Taming of the Shrew,’ Denver Center Theatre Company
Best Choreography
Kitty Skillman Hilsabeck, ‘Dirty Rotten Scoundrels,’ The Arvada Center
Nick Sugar, ‘Sweet Charity,’ Town Hall Arts Center
Kelly Kates, ‘The Producers,’ Town Hall Arts Center
Daniel Pelzig,’ Oklahoma,’ Central City Opera
Best Musical Direction
David Nehls, ‘Dirty Rotten Scoundrels,’ The Arvada Center
Donna Debreceni, ‘Tommy,’ Town Hall Arts Center
Neal Dunfee, ‘The Drowsy Chaperone,’ Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
Midge McMoyer-Smith, ‘The Great American Trailer Park Musical,’ Ignite Theatre
Most outstanding orchestrations for a New Musical
Mitch Samu, ‘Scarlet Letter, the Musical,’ Slingshot Artist Productions and PACE Center
Best Production of a Musical
‘Dirty Rotten Scoundrels,’ The Arvada Center
‘The Drowsy Chaperone,’ Boulder’s Dinner Theatre
‘The Producers,’ Town Hall Arts Center
‘The Who’s Tommy,’ Town Hall Arts Center
Best Production of a Play, Comedy
‘Becky’s New Car,’ Vintage Theatre Productions
‘Naked In Encino,’ And Toto too Theatre Company
‘Leading Ladies,’ Backstage Theatre
‘Picasso at the Lapin Agile,’ Ashton Productions
Best Production of a Play, Drama
‘The Play About the Baby,’ Germinal Stage Denver
‘August: Osage County,’ Abster Productions
‘Red,’ Curious Theatre Company
‘A View From the Bridge,’ The Edge Theatre Company
Best Production of a Ballet
‘Peter Pan,’ Colorado Ballet
Best Touring Company
‘Wicked,’ Denver Center Attractions
Best New Play
‘Naked in Encino’ by Wendy Kout, And Toto too Theatre Company
‘Tommy Lee Jones Goes to Opera Alone,’ Buntport Theater
Best Opera
‘Il Trovatore,’ Opera Colorado
‘Oklahoma,’ Central City Opera
‘The Turn of the Screw,’ Central City Opera
Best Ensemble Drama
‘Visiting Mr. Green,’ Cherry Creek Theatre Company
‘Glengarry Glenn Ross,’ The Edge Theatre Company
‘Love! Valour! Compassion!’ Vintage Theatre Productions
Best Play, Drama
‘The Play about the Baby,’ Germinal Stage Denver
‘Red,’ Curious Theatre Company
‘The Cider House Rules,’ Vintage Theatre Productions
‘August: Osage County,’ Abster Productions
Best Solo Performance by an actress
Paige Lynne Larson, ‘The Belle of Amherst,’ Miners Alley Playhouse
Best Ensemble Comedy
‘Love Child,’ The Avenue Theater
What's Your Reaction?
David Marlowe is Out Front Colorado's theater critic.